Library databases provide access to various types of published information, including magazine and newspaper articles, encyclopedia and reference materials, scholarly journal articles, eBooks, and more.
This depends on the type of information that you're looking for! Different databases carry different sources. So just like you might need to go to more than one store to find, say, the perfect pair of shoes, it's good practice to search various databases to find the most relevant, high quality information to use in your research. Even better, you can access them at no cost to you!
Why not just "google" it? While it may seem like Google has everything we need, there is actually a lot that you can't access due to paywalls, as well as a lot of unreliable or misleading information getting in the way. The library subscribes to databases to give our students access to college-level research for free.
With MCC Library OneSearch, the search box below and on the library homepage, you can search multiple databases--containing background information, news and scholarly articles, print books and eBooks--at the same time. Use the blue box to start searching. Learn more about searching in OneSearch.
Note: OneSearch searches across most, but not all of the library's resources, so you may choose to search through our individual databases. For the full list go to the A-Z Database page and filter by subject, source type, and provider.
The MCC Library subscribes to over 50 databases. Browse the library’s A-Z Databases page. Our most popular databases are:
Browse the A-Z Databases List to view subject-specific databases. Use the drop-down menu at the top of the page to filter databases by subject.
Copyright © Manchester Community College | 1066 Front Street, Manchester, NH
Phone: (603) 206-8150
